Tool bar

Talk / ask questions about Macromedia Flash and related software.

Moderators: HeRetiK, The inner Core

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Tool bar

Postby Bloodshot » Wed Apr 27, 2005 11:36 am

Image

Hey i was wondering if anyone knew how to insert actionscriping in a tool bar like the one above, so that it will fold out when the mouse goes over it and fold back in when the mouse is off it.
Thanks

OK since imagestation is fuckin gay u can't see the image, but what i mean is that all the buttons are stack on top of each other and when the mouse goes over them, they slide out to the right.
Image

User avatar
ardizt
Captain Evil Stomper
Posts: 4906
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 1:45 pm
Location: Finland

Postby ardizt » Wed Apr 27, 2005 12:45 pm

put your image in Photobucket and link in here :)
Image

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Wed Apr 27, 2005 12:53 pm

Image
Cheers. I have been lookin for a better upload site.
Image

User avatar
Goofy-Goober
divine
divine
Posts: 1591
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Computer (Full of internets)
Contact:

Postby Goofy-Goober » Wed Apr 27, 2005 10:58 pm

imageshack.ws is also pretty good

but anyways you're going to put the folding out part in the "over" part of the button. (Insert it as a movie clip and put the animation of the fold-out in the movie clip)(Also be sure to put "stop();" in the end of the movie clip

put in hit and down area the finished part of the fold out so that you can click on each one seperatly

also, make sure each one is its own button
In this way each one can link to its own place

but this is just speculation and it may be wrong
Under the spreading chesnut tree
I sold you and you sold me:
There lie they, and here lie we
Under the spreading chestnut tree.

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:42 am

Thanks mate but i still am a bit confused. I ain't very good at actionscriping.
Image

User avatar
ardizt
Captain Evil Stomper
Posts: 4906
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 1:45 pm
Location: Finland

Postby ardizt » Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:37 pm

have you already checked the flashkit dot com?

http://www.flashkit.com
Image

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:50 pm

yeah mate. I hada look around but teh majority were basicly the ones u can get from dynamicdrive.com or teh ones that slide down.
Image

User avatar
Slaughterbombage
damaged
damaged
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: fucking stalkers

Postby Slaughterbombage » Thu Apr 28, 2005 8:55 pm

make a movieclip of the thing that you want it to start with (without your mouse over it, in your case it would be "home". then double click that and on the over make a motion tween or something where gallery and contact go. make each one its own button and at the end of the tween put in stop();

i hope this help, but it probably doesn't :wink:
this is witty.

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:01 pm

Aight i'll give it a shot but for some reason i have been having problems wid the stop function...
Image

User avatar
Goofy-Goober
divine
divine
Posts: 1591
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Computer (Full of internets)
Contact:

Postby Goofy-Goober » Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:20 pm

Slaughterbombage wrote:make a movieclip of the thing that you want it to start with (without your mouse over it, in your case it would be "home". then double click that and on the over make a motion tween or something where gallery and contact go. make each one its own button and at the end of the tween put in stop();

i hope this help, but it probably doesn't :wink:

i think thats gibberish
unless you mean that the bar should fold out automatically
but he wants it to only fold out when the cursor is over it

ill have a turtorial up in a sec
Under the spreading chesnut tree
I sold you and you sold me:
There lie they, and here lie we
Under the spreading chestnut tree.

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Fri Apr 29, 2005 7:33 am

Cheers mate
Image

User avatar
Slaughterbombage
damaged
damaged
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: fucking stalkers

Postby Slaughterbombage » Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:34 pm

Twisted Soul wrote:
Slaughterbombage wrote:make a movieclip of the thing that you want it to start with (without your mouse over it, in your case it would be "home". then double click that and on the over make a motion tween or something where gallery and contact go. make each one its own button and at the end of the tween put in stop();

i hope this help, but it probably doesn't :wink:

i think thats gibberish
unless you mean that the bar should fold out automatically
but he wants it to only fold out when the cursor is over it

ill have a turtorial up in a sec


yeah, after re-reading over my post i realize that what i wrote doesn't make sense at all. good luck writing your tutorial
this is witty.

User avatar
Goofy-Goober
divine
divine
Posts: 1591
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Computer (Full of internets)
Contact:

Postby Goofy-Goober » Sat Apr 30, 2005 7:49 pm

aight
after a few attempts I'm still trying to get the toolbar up and running
there a few bugs to work out

maybe have it up in a couple days
Under the spreading chesnut tree
I sold you and you sold me:
There lie they, and here lie we
Under the spreading chestnut tree.

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Sun May 01, 2005 12:56 am

Thanks a lot mate.
Image

User avatar
Goofy-Goober
divine
divine
Posts: 1591
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Computer (Full of internets)
Contact:

Postby Goofy-Goober » Sun May 01, 2005 6:58 pm

aight here its is:
I have yet to test this as my flash has been down for a bit but anyways:

First, in your library make a button.
(This button will look like what your menu looks like before it opens.)
Next make a movie clip of the three menu things folding out.
In the movie clip make sure each of the "items" is its own button.
On each button but the actionscript:

on (release) {
(I believe you put your website here that you want it to go to, ask Hery to be sure)
}



anways, in this way each one will have its own link
(also, put:
stop();
at the end of the movie clip so that the bar will stay out)

next put this movie clip into the "over" portion of the very first button you made
in the "down" portion put what the bar looks like all folded out
in the "hit" portion of the button put the same thing that you did for the "down" portion

(if you don't know where these "portions" are:
1. double click the original button
2. you will see it in the timeline)

and that's that
Under the spreading chesnut tree
I sold you and you sold me:
There lie they, and here lie we
Under the spreading chestnut tree.

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Mon May 02, 2005 4:45 am

Would i be able to do all the actionscripting, animation n crap in flash and then bring it into weaver without problem?
Image

User avatar
Goofy-Goober
divine
divine
Posts: 1591
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Computer (Full of internets)
Contact:

Postby Goofy-Goober » Tue May 03, 2005 10:15 pm

Bloodshot wrote:Would i be able to do all the actionscripting, animation n crap in flash and then bring it into weaver without problem?

I really don't know
I would ask Heretik as he is an expert in the field of websites and such
Under the spreading chesnut tree
I sold you and you sold me:
There lie they, and here lie we
Under the spreading chestnut tree.

User avatar
Bloodshot
distorted
distorted
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Bloodshot » Wed May 04, 2005 10:31 am

Aight i was soirta hoping he would look at this topic in reply.
Image

User avatar
HeRetiK
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7931
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: yurop
Contact:

Postby HeRetiK » Wed May 04, 2005 1:59 pm

once again... dreamweaver and flash are 2 completely different pairs of shoes.

That and Flash got NOTHING to do with HTML. It just happen to be useful for online applications.

Dreamweaver and Flash have about as much as common as Dreamweaver and Photoshop. They are all owned by Adobe. You make Pics in Photoshop and put them into the html file using Dreamweaver. You make Flash files in Flash and put them into the html file using Dreamweaver. Period.


so to make it short -

Would i be able to do all the actionscripting, animation n crap in flash and then bring it into weaver without problem?


yes.


Return to “Flash”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest